National

Indian Railways announces special trains for Holi 2019; see train list here

Indian Railways announces special trains for Holi 2019; see train list here

While the entire country is getting ready for the festival of colours, Holi, the Indian Railways is operating several Holi special trains. The special services will be operated in order to ease up the rush of passengers travelling during the Holi festival. The Northern Railway has stated that the zone will be running a total of 46 train trips to various destinations across the country. Railways will run trains on Chandigarh-Gorakhpur, New Delhi-Barauni, Lucknow-Kolkata, Katihar-Firozepur, and Chhapra-Delhi routes, among others. Northern Railway on its website said, “In order to clear the extra rush of passengers, during Holi festival-2019, railways have decided to run the Holi special trains.”

Here’s the full list of the Holi special trains:

S.

 

No.

Train No. & Name Period/Date/Trips Stoppage Accomodation
1 04924Chandigarh-Gorakhpur – Weekly ExpressSpecial Train

 

Departure – 11.15 p.m.

Arrival. 05.30p.m. the next day

14.03.2019 & 21.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

 

Ambala Cantt., Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly , Lucknow , Gonda & Basti . AC two tier , sleeper class, five general class & second class cum luggage van coaches
  04923 Gorakhpur -Chandigarh Weekly ExpressSpecial Train

 

Departure – 10.10 p.m.

Arrival. 02.25p.m. the next day

15.03.2019& 22.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

 

Ambala Cantt., Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly , Lucknow , Gonda & Basti AC two tier , sleeper class, five general class & second class cum luggage van coaches
2 04022 Anand Vihar Trml.-Patna AC Express Special

 

Departure – 00.10 a.m.

Arrival. 06.00p.m. the same day

16.03.2019& 23.03.2019

 

(2 trips)

Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (Mughalsarai)Buxar, Ara. A.C. 3 Tier.

 

 

  04021 Patna – Anand Vihar Trml. AC Express Special

 

Departure – 07.35p.m.

Arrival. 02.20p.m. the next day

 

16.03.2019& 23.03.2019

 

(2 trips)

 

Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Allahabad, Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya (Mughalsarai)Buxar, Ara. A.C. 3 Tier.

 

 

3 04404 New Delhi-Barauni 2 days a week A.C. SpecialTrain

 

Departure – 07.25p.m.

Arrival. 07.45p.m. the next day

12.03.2019to 22.03.2019

 

on every Tuesday & Friday

(04 Trips)

Moradabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Gonda, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Muzaffarpur & Samastipur A.C. 3 Tier, A.C. 2 Tier
  04403 Barauni-New Delhi2 days a week A.C. SpecialTrain

 

Departure – 09.35p.m.

Arrival. 10.10p.m. the next day

13.03.2019to 23.03.2019

 

on every Wednesday & Saturday

(04 Trips)

Moradabad, Bareilly, Lucknow, Gonda, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Muzaffarpur & Samastipur A.C. 3 Tier, A.C. 2 Tier
4 04418 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Pune Weekly A.C. Superfast Exp. Special

 

Departure – 09.35p.m.

Arrival. 09.25p.m. the next day

 

12.03.2019to 26.03.2019

 

on every Tuesday

(03 trips)

Mathura Jn., Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan & Lonawala A.C. 2 Tier & A.C. 3 Tier coaches
  04417 Pune-Hazrat Nizamuddin Weekly A.C. Superfast Exp. Special

 

Departure – 05.15 a.m.

Arrival. 05.35 a.m. the next day

 

14.03.2019to 28.03.2019

 

on every Thursday

(03 trips)

Mathura Jn., Kota, Ratlam, Vadodara, Surat, Vapi, Vasai Road, Kalyan & Lonawala A.C. 2 Tier & A.C. 3 Tier coaches
5 04206 Lucknow-Kolkatta weekly Express Special

 

Departure – 11.45p.m.

Arrival. 09.45p.m. the next day

 

11.03.2019to 25.03.2019

 

on every Monday

(03 trips)

Sultanpur, Varanasi, Pt. Din Dayal Upadhyay (Mughalsarai) Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patna, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokameh, Kiul, Jhajha, Jasidih, Madhupur, Chittarajan, Asansol, Durgapur, Bardwan,& Bandel A.C.3Tier , Sleeper Class, General Class & Disable friendly Second class cu luggage van coaches
  04205 Kolkatta-Lucknowweekly Express Special

 

Departure – 11.55p.m.

Arrival. 10.15p.m. the next day

 

12.03.2019to 26.03.2019

 

on every Tuesday

(03 trips)

Sultanpur, Varanasi, Pt. Din Dayal Upadhyay (Mughalsarai) Buxar, Ara, Danapur, Patna, Bakhtiyarpur, Mokameh, Kiul, Jhajha, Jasidih, Madhupur, Chittarajan, Asansol, Durgapur, Bardwan,& Bandel A.C.3Tier , Sleeper Class, General Class & Disable friendly Second class cu luggage van coaches
6 04052 Anand Vihar Terminal-Kamakhaya weeklySpecial

 

Departure 11.45 a.m.

Arrival. 02.45 p.m. the Third Day

13.03.2019 to 20.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

Ghaziabad,Hapur,Moradabad,Chandaul, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Manakpur, Basti, Gorkahpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria, Naugachhia, Katihar, Kishangaj, New Jalpaiguri, Binnaguri,Alipurdwar Jn., Korajhar, New Bangoingaon & Golpara Town A.C. 2 Tier, A.C. 3 Tier & Sleeper class
  04051 Kamakhya-Anand Vihar Terminalweekly Special

 

Departure 05.35 a.m.

Arrival 06.15 p.m. the next day

 

16.03.2019 to 23.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

Ghaziabad,Hapur,Moradabad,Chandaul, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Manakpur, Basti, Gorkahpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria, Naugachhia, Katihar, Kishangaj, New Jalpaiguri, Binnaguri,Alipurdwar Jn., Korajhar, New Bangoingaon & Golpara Town A.C. 2 Tier, A.C. 3 Tier & Sleeper class
7 04918 Firozepur-Katihar weekly special train

 

Departure 10.40 a.m.

Arrival 07.00 p.m. next day

 

16.03.2019 23.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

Moga, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt., Jagadhari, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Mankapur, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria & Naugachhia A.C. 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General class & Second class cum luggage coaches
  04917 Katihar-Firozepurweekly special train

 

Departure 11.00 p.m.

Arrival 08.40 a.m. third day

 

17.03.201924.03.2019

 

(02 trips)

Moga, Ludhiana, Ambala Cantt., Jagadhari, Saharanpur, Moradabad, Bareilly, Sitapur Cantt., Gonda, Mankapur, Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan, Chhapra, Hazipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Khagaria & Naugachhia A.C. 3 Tier, Sleeper class, General class & Second class cum luggage coaches
8 05101 Chhapra-Delhi weekly Jansadharanunreserved special

 

Departure 04.00 p.m.

Arrival 12.30 p.m.next day

 

17.03.2019 ,

 

24.03.2019 31.03.2019 (03 trips)

Ballia, Mau, Muhammadabad, Azamgarh, Khorsan Road, Shahganj, Faizabad, Lucknow (NR), Bareilly & Moradabad General class

 

( Unreserved)

  05102 Delhi – Chhapra weekly Jansadharanunreserved special

 

Departure 02.00 p.m.

Arrival 10.55 a.m.next day

 

18.03.2019, 25.03.201901.04.2019

 

(03 trips)

Ballia, Mau, Muhammadabad, Azamgarh, Khorsan Road, Shahganj, Faizabad, Lucknow (NR), Bareilly & Moradabad General class

 

( Unreserved)

9 05097 Gorakhpur -Anand Vihar TerminalSpecial

 

Departure 02.30 p.m.

Arrival 06.00 a.m. the next day

17.03.2019 ,

 

19.03.2019 22.03.2019

(03 trips)

Khalilabad, Basti , Gonda, Lucknow , Bareilly, Moradabad& Ghaziabad A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class & Disable friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches
  05098 Anand Vihar Terminal- GorakhpurSpecial

 

Departure 08.00 a.m.

Arrival 10.55 p.m. the next day

18.03.2019 ,

 

20.03.2019 & 23.03.2019

(03 trips)

Khalilabad, Basti , Gonda, Lucknow , Bareilly, Moradabad& Ghaziabad A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class & Disable friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches
10 09451Gandhidham-Bhagalpur weekly special train

 

Departure-

05.40 p.m.

Arrival 06.00 p.m. a.m. the third day

15.03.2019

 

(01 trip)

Bhachau, Samakhiali, Dhrangdhra, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Bhawani Mandi, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Bharatpur, Achnera, Mathura Jn, Kasganj, Farrukhabad, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki, Gonda Jn., Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan Jn., Chhapra, Hajipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Sahibpur, Monghyr& Sultanganj, A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class, general class & Disabled friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches

 

 

  09452 Bhagalpur – Gandhidham-weekly special train

 

Departure 06.30a.m.

Arrival 08.00 a.m. a.m. the third day

18.03.2019

 

(01 trip)

Bhachau, Samakhiali, Dhrangdhra, Ahmedabad, Nadiad, Godhra, Dahod, Ratlam, Nagda, Bhawani Mandi, Kota, Sawai Madhopur, Gangapur City, Hindaun City, Bayana, Bharatpur, Achnera, Mathura Jn, Kasganj, Farrukhabad, Kanpur Central, Lucknow, Barabanki, Gonda Jn., Basti, Gorakhpur, Deoria Sadar, Siwan Jn., Chhapra, Hajipur, Barauni, Begusarai, Sahibpur, Monghyr& Sultanganj, A.C.2 Tier ,A.C.3 Tier , Sleeper Class, general class & Disabled friendly Second class cum luggage van coaches

 

 

 



LEAVE A COMMENT

Name
Mobile No
Email*
Your Comment *
Top